top of page
[…] Things like taxes, recording fees, etc.

Mandatory third-party fees also count towards finance charges, even if the consumer can choose the third party.

Discharge tracking fees are mandatory third-party fees that would not be incurred in a comparable cash transaction. In addition, a bankruptcy case in Massachusetts, In re Acevedo, 476 B.R. 360 (2012) assumes that a discharge tracking fee is a finance charge, but does not go into a substantive discussion about whether it truly is a finance charge.

Arguments Against:

On the other hand, 12 CFR § 1026.4(c)(7) excludes from finance charges (i) “Fees for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, property survey, and similar purposes,” and (ii) “Fees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds, mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents.” An unrecorded discharge can certainly have an effect on the title to property, so option (i) is plausible as a “similar purpose.”